Sports News

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Belinda Bencic
Rank Points Record
14 2335 36-15
Country: SwitzerlandHeight: 5-9 Born: 3/10/1997
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 139 Birthplace: Flawil, Switzerland


US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndrea PetkovicWin 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Second RoundSorana CirsteaWin 3-6, 7-5, 6-2
Third RoundKarolina PliskovaLoss 7-5, 4-6, 3-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSorana CirsteaLoss

National Bank Open presented by Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 8 - Aug. 14Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTereza MartincovaWin
Second RoundSerena WilliamsWin
Third RoundGarbine MuguruzaWin
QuarterfinalsBeatriz Haddad MaiaLoss

Ladies Championship Lausanne
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 11 - Jul. 17Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDiane ParryWin
Second RoundSusan BandecchiWin
QuarterfinalsPetra MarticLoss

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundQiang WangLoss

bett1open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJule NiemeierWin
Second RoundAnna KalinskayaWin
QuarterfinalsVeronika KudermetovaWin
SemifinalsMaria SakkariWin
FinalOns JabeurWin

Libema Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 6 - Jun. 12Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMadison BrengleWin
Second RoundAnna KalinskayaWin
QuarterfinalsVeronika KudermetovaLoss

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundReka-Luca JaniWin
Second RoundBianca AndreescuWin
Third RoundLeylah FernandezLoss

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundElisabetta CocciarettoWin
Second RoundAmanda AnisimovaLoss

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 28 - May 8Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIrina-Camelia BeguWin
Second RoundKarolina MuchovaWin
Third RoundOns JabeurLoss

Credit One Charleston Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 4 - Apr. 10Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundXiyu WangWin
Second RoundLinda FruhvirtovaWin
Third RoundMadison KeysWin
QuarterfinalsPaula BadosaWin
SemifinalsEkaterina AlexandrovaWin
FinalOns JabeurWin

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 22
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMarta KostyukWin
Third RoundHeather WatsonWin
Fourth RoundAliaksandra SasnovichWin
QuarterfinalsDaria SavilleWin
SemifinalsNaomi OsakaLoss

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 22
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKaia KanepiLoss

Qatar TotalEnergies Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 26Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundClara TausonLoss

St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 7 - Feb. 13Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVeronika KudermetovaWin
Second RoundKaja JuvanWin
QuarterfinalsAnett KontaveitLoss

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: 22
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKristina MladenovicWin
Second RoundAmanda AnisimovaLoss

Sydney Tennis Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBeatriz Haddad MaiaWin
Second RoundOceane DodinWin
QuarterfinalsPaula BadosaLoss

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2022 by STATS PERFORM.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS PERFORM is strictly prohibited.