Sports News

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Simona Halep
Rank Points Record
14 3152 20-9
Country: RomaniaHeight: 5-6 Born: 9/27/1991
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 132 Birthplace: Constanta, Romania


US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 30 - Sep. 12Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCamila GiorgiWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)
Second RoundKristina KucovaWin 6-3, 6-1
Third RoundElena RybakinaWin 7-6 (13-11), 4-6, 6-3
Fourth RoundElina SvitolinaLoss 3-6, 3-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 15 - Aug. 22Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMagda LinetteWin 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Second RoundJessica PegulaLoss Retired

National Bank Open presented by Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 9 - Aug. 15Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDanielle CollinsLoss 6-2, 4-6, 4-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 9 - May 16Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAngelique KerberLoss 6-1, 3-3 Retired

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 29 - May 9Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSara Sorribes TormoWin 6-0, 7-5
Second RoundSaisai ZhengWin 6-0, 6-4
Third RoundElise MertensLoss 6-4, 5-7, 5-7

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 19 - Apr. 25Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMarketa VondrousovaWin 6-1, 6-3
QuarterfinalsEkaterina AlexandrovaWin 6-1, 6-4
SemifinalsAryna SabalenkaLoss 3-6, 2-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 23 - Apr. 4Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundCaroline GarciaWin 3-6, 6-4, 6-0
Third RoundAnastasija SevastovaLoss Retired

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 8 - Feb. 21Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLizette CabreraWin 6-2, 6-1
Second RoundAjla TomljanovicWin 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Third RoundVeronika KudermetovaWin 6-1, 6-3
Fourth RoundIga SwiatekWin 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
QuarterfinalsSerena WilliamsLoss 3-6, 3-6

Gippsland Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 31 - Feb. 6Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAnastasia PotapovaWin 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundLaura SiegemundWin 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsEkaterina AlexandrovaLoss 2-6, 1-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2021 by STATS PERFORM.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS PERFORM is strictly prohibited.