Sports News

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Petra Kvitova
Rank Points Record
31 1435 18-13
Country: Czech RepublicHeight: 6-0 Born: 3/8/1990
Plays: Left Handed Weight: 154 Birthplace: Bilovec, Czechoslovakia


Rothesay International Eastbourne
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundDonna VekicWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-1)
Third RoundKatie BoulterWin 5-7, 6-0, 7-5
QuarterfinalsHarriet DartWin 6-3, 6-4
SemifinalsBeatriz Haddad MaiaWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
FinalJelena OstapenkoWin 6-3, 6-2

Rothesay Classic Birmingham
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBeatriz Haddad MaiaLoss 6-7 (4-7), 2-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 32
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAnna BondarWin 7-6 (7-0), 6-1
Second RoundDaria SavilleLoss 4-6, 2-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 28 - May 8Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJil TeichmannLoss 3-6, 5-7

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 18 - Apr. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKarolina PliskovaLoss 4-6, 6-4, 6-7 (5-7)

Credit One Charleston Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 4 - Apr. 10Seed: 11
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMagdalena FrechLoss 6-7 (6-8), 2-3 Retired

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 28
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundClara BurelWin 6-1, 3-6, 6-3
Third RoundLauren DavisWin 7-5, 6-1
Fourth RoundVeronika KudermetovaWin 7-6 (7-5), 6-4
QuarterfinalsIga SwiatekLoss 3-6, 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 27
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAliaksandra SasnovichWin 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-4
Third RoundMaria SakkariLoss 3-6, 0-6

Qatar TotalEnergies Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 26Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundIrina-Camelia BeguWin 6-3, 6-1
Second RoundElise MertensLoss 5-7, 2-1 Retired

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 14 - Feb. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCamila GiorgiWin 6-2, 6-0
Second RoundAryna SabalenkaWin 6-4, 6-4
QuarterfinalsJelena OstapenkoLoss 7-5, 5-7, 6-7 (9-11)

St. Petersburg Ladies' Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 7 - Feb. 13Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJule NiemeierWin 6-2, 6-1
Second RoundIrina-Camelia BeguLoss 4-6, 0-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: 20
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSorana CirsteaLoss 2-6, 2-6

Sydney Tennis Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 10 - Jan. 15Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundArantxa RusWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-4), 7-5
Second RoundOns JabeurLoss 4-6, 4-6

Adelaide International 1
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 3 - Jan. 9Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPriscilla HonLoss 7-6 (7-4), 5-7, 2-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2022 by STATS PERFORM.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS PERFORM is strictly prohibited.