Sports News

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Denis Shapovalov
Rank Points Record
15 2531 17-10
Country: CanadaHeight: 6-0 Born: 5/15/1999
Plays: Left Handed Weight: 167 Birthplace: Tel Aviv, Israel


Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundHolger RuneLoss 3-6, 1-6, 6-7 (4-7)

Gonet Geneva Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 15 - May 21Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundIlya IvashkaLoss 4-6, 7-6 (7-2), 3-6

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLorenzo SonegoWin 7-6 (7-5), 3-6, 6-3
Second RoundNikoloz BasilashviliWin 6-4, 7-6 (7-5)
Third RoundRafael NadalWin 1-6, 7-5, 6-2
QuarterfinalsCasper RuudLoss 6-7 (7-9), 5-7

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 28 - May 8Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundUgo HumbertWin 7-6 (7-1), 6-3
Second RoundAndy MurrayLoss 1-6, 6-3, 2-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLloyd HarrisLoss 3-6, 4-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlejandro Davidovich FokinaWin 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Third RoundReilly OpelkaLoss 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 4-6

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 21 - Feb. 26Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarton FucsovicsWin 4-6, 6-4, 7-5
Second RoundTaro DanielWin 6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsRicardas BerankisWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
SemifinalsJiri VeselyLoss 7-6 (9-7), 6-7 (2-7), 6-7 (3-7)

Qatar ExxonMobil Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 14 - Feb. 19Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlex MolcanWin 6-4, 6-0
QuarterfinalsArthur RinderknechLoss 4-6, 4-6

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 7 - Feb. 13Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJiri LeheckaLoss 4-6, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLaslo DjereWin 7-6 (7-3), 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(7-3)
Second RoundSoon Woo KwonWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-7 (3-7), 6-7 (6-8), 7-5, 6-2
Third RoundReilly OpelkaWin 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Fourth RoundAlexander ZverevWin 6-3, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3
QuarterfinalsRafael NadalLoss 3-6, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 3-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2022 by STATS PERFORM.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS PERFORM is strictly prohibited.