Sports News

Tennis
Scoreboard|Schedules and Scores|Rankings|Players|Series:
Denis Shapovalov
Rank Points Record
22 1745 29-19
Country: CanadaHeight: 6-0 Born: 5/15/1999
Plays: Left Handed Weight: 167 Birthplace: Tel Aviv, Israel


Rakuten Japan Open
Surface: HardDate: Oct. 3 - Oct. 9Seed: 7
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSteve Johnson

Eugene Korea Open Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 26 - Oct. 2Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJaume MunarWin
QuarterfinalsRadu AlbotWin
SemifinalsJenson BrooksbyWin
FinalYoshihito NishiokaLoss

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 29 - Sep. 11Seed: 19
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarc-Andrea HueslerWin 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1
Second RoundRoberto Carballes BaenaWin 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
Third RoundAndrey RublevLoss 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (7-3), 4-6, 6-7 (7-9)

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 14 - Aug. 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundGrigor DimitrovWin
Second RoundTommy PaulWin
Third RoundDaniil MedvedevLoss

Open de la Banque Nationale presentee par Rogers
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 8 - Aug. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlex De MinaurLoss

Citi Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 1 - Aug. 7Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundJ.J. WolfLoss

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 27 - Jul. 10Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundArthur RinderknechWin
Second RoundBrandon NakashimaLoss

Mallorca Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundBenjamin BonziLoss

cinch Championships
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 13 - Jun. 19Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTommy PaulLoss

BOSS OPEN
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 6 - Jun. 12Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundOscar OtteLoss

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 22 - Jun. 5Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundHolger RuneLoss

Gonet Geneva Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 15 - May 21Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundIlya IvashkaLoss

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 8 - May 15Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLorenzo SonegoWin
Second RoundNikoloz BasilashviliWin
Third RoundRafael NadalWin
QuarterfinalsCasper RuudLoss

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: HardDate: Apr. 28 - May 8Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundUgo HumbertWin
Second RoundAndy MurrayLoss

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 22 - Apr. 3Seed: 12
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundLloyd HarrisLoss

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 20Seed: 13
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlejandro Davidovich FokinaWin
Third RoundReilly OpelkaLoss

Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 21 - Feb. 26Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMarton FucsovicsWin
Second RoundTaro DanielWin
QuarterfinalsRicardas BerankisWin
SemifinalsJiri VeselyLoss

Qatar ExxonMobil Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 14 - Feb. 19Seed: 1
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAlex MolcanWin
QuarterfinalsArthur RinderknechLoss

ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 7 - Feb. 13Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJiri LeheckaLoss

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 17 - Jan. 30Seed: 14
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLaslo DjereWin
Second RoundSoon Woo KwonWin
Third RoundReilly OpelkaWin
Fourth RoundAlexander ZverevWin
QuarterfinalsRafael NadalLoss

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2022 by STATS PERFORM.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS PERFORM is strictly prohibited.